Wednesday, September 16, 2015

Rethinking Shipping Confirmation Emails.... or not.... haha!

Those of you who shop or sell on Etsy will know that there is a shipping confirmation email that is sent with each order.... written by the seller and sent via Etsy when the item ships. I always use this to let the buyer know that their order is on the way and, of course, as one more way to thank them.

But this goes above and beyond, and is the greatest thing since sliced bread!! 

Ha ha -- sliced bread!

My cousin ordered a CD (old school he says....) and got this email....

"Your CD has been gently taken from our CD Baby shelves with sterilized contamination-free gloves and placed onto a satin pillow.
A team of 50 employees inspected your CD and polished it to make sure it was in the best possible condition before mailing. Our world-renowned packing specialist lit a local artisan candle and a hush fell over the crowd as he put your CD into the finest gold-lined box that money can buy.
We all had a wonderful celebration afterwards and the whole party marched down the street to the post office where the entire town of Portland waved "Bon Voyage!" to your package, on its way to you, in our private CD Baby jet on this day, September 15, 2015.
We hope you had a wonderful time shopping at CD Baby. In commemoration, we have placed your picture on our wall as "Customer of the Year." We're all exhausted but can't wait for you to come back to CDBABY.COM!!
Thank you, thank you, thank you!
We miss you already. We'll be right here at, patiently awaiting your return."

Is that priceless or what!!

So what do you think?
Should I reword my confirmation emails?


Wednesday, September 9, 2015

Something Questionable in My Coffee

No, not clouds.....

No, not million dollar lawsuit worthy.....

Just a weird little something that kinda freaked me out.....

 Yup, a piece of metal

I should say that this little piece of metal was found in my ground coffee....
not in my cup full of coffee that I'm about to drink!

No, just in my scoop as I'm getting ready to brew some coffee.
But still....

No way would it get into the brewed coffee from the filter basket in the coffeepot!
But still....

Kinda freaky, wouldn't you say?


Wednesday, September 2, 2015

Potted Cats

What is it with cats and flower pots?

White Kitty taking a little nap

I looked in the greenhouse, and what did I see?

Bear in a pot!

My big flower pots are growing kitties!


Wednesday, August 26, 2015

Opera and Orange Marmalade sitting in a tree....

First, I saw Marmalade in the tree...

which isn't that unusual since he loves hanging over the tree limbs... 

Then I looked up and up and up some more
and there was Opera waaay high in the tree.

Tushie shot!! Just can't help myself :)

So, whacho wanna do now, Marmie?
I dunno, Opera, whacho wanna do?

(Intelligent cat conversation)

I wanna get down 'cause I saw those hoomans put our supper out!

Yum! I'm heading for the supper bowl too!

Made it! Hurry up, Marmie!

Made it too, Opera!

But I'll have to rethink this jumping thing...

Of course both Opera and Marmalade met up at the supper bowl. They know what's good for them!


I thought you might be interested in how Opera and Marmalade got their names...

Marmalade is really Orange Marmalade and Marmie for short. Not a really he-man name for a boy kitty but that's what he looked like when he was a little tyke. Turned out he's a bit of the scaredy cat and apparently thinks he's safe in the trees... thus we are constantly spotting his tail and tushie hanging over a limb!

Opera has her own story -- she has a twin sister named Phantom! They each have the "Phantom of the Opera" mask on one side of their face. Phantom has more white on her chest and back (therefore, she is Phantom) and Opera has more black and brown on her back reminiscent of The Phantom's cloak if you squint your eyes and hold your mouth just right!

Phantom on the left and Opera on the right!
I'm so glad I got this shot -- they are just too cute sitting together!


Thursday, August 20, 2015

New Car Noli

OK, so are you wondering from the title if a nine year old kid really has a new car?

Well, see for yourself....

New car

Noli in new car, preparing to drive

Checking out the settings

Yes, Mumsie, my feet can reach the brake

Beginning to back up

Throw her in the back because she's not driving this car!!!

Oh, so it's Stephanie's new car... you had me fooled, Noli.....

Peace out!

sharing ~
Taking the girls' new car for a spin on AlphabeThusday for the letter N  


Thursday, August 6, 2015

The Lion Sleeps Tonight

In the jungle, the mighty jungle
the lion sleeps tonight...

Do you remember this?

The Lion Sleeps Tonight by The Tokens

I'm sure you have seen all the news reports about Cecil the lion... 
a magnificent animal

photo provided by the Wildlife Conservation Research Unit

 The song, The Lion Sleeps Tonight, has been on my mind for days and days so in a kind of homage to Cecil, and knowing that L was the next letter on AlphabeThursday, I decided to crochet a roly poly lion for my Etsy shop.

He's not as magnificent as Cecil, but decidedly cuter, and a whole lot of fun to make! What do you think?

Cute, and definitely not cowardly

He was happy to pose 

but grumbled quite a bit when I showed off his cutie patooty...
(I told him it was so we could see his glorious tail -- but I don't think he believed a word of it!)

Of course, this has opened the floodgates of my mind and I'm envisioning roly poly lions and tigers and bears, oh my!! Really, I've already started on a tiger but I haven't done enough for a picture yet. So far, it just looks like an orange circle! I know how I'll make the bear, and I think there might be a roly poly kitty in my future too.... and definitely a cow and a pig! 

Stay tuned :)

~ sharing on 
AlphabeThursday for the letter L


Wednesday, July 29, 2015


Kipenzi in Swahili means "loved one" and this baby was so very loved.

Giraffe photos courteous of Dallas Zoo

You may remember my post about her birth, which was watched by people worldwide via the "giraffe cam" set up by Animal Planet here at the Dallas Zoo.

It was a sad morning to find out that sweet Kipenzi had died in an accident when the giraffes were being herded into their night barn at the close of the zoo day on Tuesday, April 28. She was an animated and happy baby, just 3 months old, and loved to scamper about. She was playing with her older brother when she took a sharp turn and ran into the edge of a barn that's part of the herd's habitat. She broke three vertebrae in her neck, and died instantly.

The zookeepers gave Katie, Kipenzi's mother, time with her baby before she was taken away. Katie is being kept in a private yard so she can be monitored for signs of distress.

As can be expected, memorials are being set up and people are commenting all over social media. This is a baby that will be sorely missed.

Kipenzi -- 4/10/15 - 7/28/15

sharing on AlphabeThursday for the letter K


Wednesday, July 8, 2015

A Hot Dog Dream

Last night I dreamed about hot dogs.... 
Weird, I know.
Especially since we rarely, if ever, eat hot dogs!

(and then only Wranglers with cheddar cheese stuck in them)
Remember them? More of a sausage than a hot dog!
And very yum :) 
It's been years and now I don't think they make them anymore. Boo.

But, dream of hot dogs I did -- some friends (have no idea who) were coming over for dinner and they wanted hot dogs. I told them we didn't eat hot dogs and maybe we could have something else (dinner was at my house after all) but, no, they insisted on having hot dogs. 

Maybe I was hungry!

And then I dreamed that they were smoking in the house (a no-no and besides that, we don't smoke!) and they left their ashes everywhere but in the ashtray. 

I dunno.... dreams can be very strange!

So, I woke up with hot dogs on my mind. The closest thing I had to a hot dog was a corn dog (a guilty pleasure of mine) but that wasn't appetizing at 7:00 in the morning! Since Noli is spending a couple of nights with us, maybe we will indulge in those yummy corn dogs for dinner! 

With corn on the cob and French fries.... some of her favorites!!

So, thinking more about hot dogs, I went to my crochet food patterns and realized that it has been a very long time since there were hot dogs or corn on the cob in my Etsy shop

I'll be making a set of hot dogs and s'mores soon.

 No s'mores for Noli (I'm not building a fire to toast them!)

 but she can have a chocolate chip cookie

sharing on
~ Alphabe-Thursday for the letter H


Thursday, July 2, 2015

Good Sunday's ~ LOL!

Don't you love a little play on words....

From a nearby church :)

This also fits in with my Snow Cones and Popcicles post from Tuesday if you'd like to have a look :)

sharing on
~ AlphabeThursday for the letter G


Tuesday, June 30, 2015

Summertime = Snow Cones and Popsicles

The beginning of summer always brings to mind two things....

Snow Cones and Popsicles!

And the thought of those two yummy delights make me go backward in time for some special memories...

Snow Cones....
When Noli was about four, I took her to a local snow cone stand for her first taste.... and she decided that we should go to all the snow cone stands so she could sample all the different flavors. I, of course (being a lover of snow cones) agreed. I think we hit three or four places over that summer (I didn't want her to go crazy or I'd be in mucho trouble with the mama LOL!)

Noli ~ My favorite is the blue one!

Me ~ Why is that?

Noli ~ 'Cause it turns my lips and tongue blue!

Now we go waaay back in time to when I was about four or five or so (waaaay back....)

When summer arrived the ice cream man started his rounds, but he didn't have a truck.... he had a bicycle contraption that was part bicycle and part freezer. He'd peddle down the street and ring his bell and all the kids would run out to get frozen goodies from him.

I always got red popsicles or sometimes fudgsicles. 

The popsicles were the double kind and, because I loved him soooo much :) I'd break it in two and only eat half of that popsicle.... and leave the other half for my big brother. 

I never did know if he actually ate his half, but somebody must have because I would check and it was always gone!

Sometimes I got a fudgsicle but big brother didn't get any of that.... hehe.

These two will eventually wind up in my shop, of course ....

The memories of  these two frozen goodies prompted me to make these crochet versions, and that fit right into the Blogging Business Artisans June challenge -- to create something that celebrates the start of summer. This challenge was brought to us by Natasha of Stalking the Wild Snark

Now, don't you think it's time to stock up on snow cones and popsicles?!!



Related Posts with Thumbnails